Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.

Committees And Boards

Decrease Text Size Default Text Size Increase Text Size |
Print Link
|

Arctic Landscape

Town Council establishes committees and boards to research issues and make recommendations to Council.

Council Boards and Committees 

Administration Committee

The Administration Committee meets on a monthly basis during the week in between Town Council meetings.  It provides direction and recommendations to Council and staff regarding the administrative and financial matters of the Town of Inuvik.

The appointed members are Deputy Mayor Steven Baryluk, Councillor Paul MacDonald and Councillor Gary McBride.

Public Works Committee

The Public Works Committee meets on a monthly basis during the week in between Town Council meetings. It provides direction and recommendations to Council and staff regarding the operation and management of the Town's public services department.

The appointed members are Councillor Paul MacDonald, Councillor Ray Solotki and Councillor Clarence Wood.

By-law Review Committee 

The By-law Review Committee's main function is to conduct a continuous review and analysis of Town of Inuvik by-laws as per a prioritized schedule.

The appointed members are Councillor Dez Loreen, Councillor Ray Solotki and Councillor Clarence Wood.

Inuvik Recreation, Parks and Library Advisory Committee

The Inuvik Recreation, Parks and Library Advisory Board was established to ensure that balanced and varied recreation programs exist within and for our community.  The current term expires November 1, 2021.

Members: 

Councillor Alana Mero 

Colin Pybus, Member at Large

Sallie Ross, Member at Large

Anne-Marie Jennings, Member at Large

Holly Jones, Member at Large

Jeffrey Amos, Member at Large

Inuvik Town Council Youth Representative 

Economic Development Committee
The appointed members are Councillor Paul MacDonald, Councillor Gary McBride and Councillor Dez Loreen.
Lottery Committee

The Lottery Committee was established to review lottery and bingo applications and to assign the dates to applicants.  Members are appointed on a two (2) year term.  The current term expires on November 14, 2020.

The committee meets semi-annually, usually in March and September.

Members:

Councillor Alana Mero

Shannon Clarke, Member at Large

Margaret Miller, Member at Large

Lorna Jones-Martin, Member at Large

Bernice Furlong, Member at Large

Kelcy McDonald, Member at Large 

External Boards and Committees 

Development Appeal Board

The development appeal board is activated when the Town receives an application for appeal on development taking place within the community.  The current term expires on March 15, 2021.

Members

2 Councillors appointed when an appeal is received

Irfan Merza

Michele Davies

Lenora McLeod

Stacey Christie

Board of Revision

The board of revision meets annually as per the Property Assessment and Taxation Act to hear property assessment complaints.  Board members are appointed on an annual basis. 

Committee and Board Vacancies 

There are currently no committee or board vacancies.